Thank you, thank you, thank you to tutorial advisers who filled out the new registration card with such a thoughtful eye to division balance and course availability. It made our jobs so much easier last night.

 

Your rosters will be sent to you momentarily, and I wanted you to know this message will be sent to all first year students in just a few minutes.

 

 

Hello First Year Students,

 

Your schedule is now available on Pioneer Web. We have made every attempt to put you in classes that appeared on your yellow registration card. Thank you so much for meeting the 4:00 pm deadline yesterday!

 

If you want to change anything on your schedule and you believe based on the list below there is something you could add, your Tutorial Advisor will be available in Harris Concert Hall from 3:00-4:00 pm today.  However, if you do not need to add or change any courses on your schedule, you do not need to come to Harris today.

 

If you should go to Harris today, you will need to fill out a Course Change form (this form is also available on-line).  Also remember you can add and drop classes until September 19th, 2008 at 5:00 p.m. using this same form.

 

Below is a list of courses that are still available to first year students. 

 

Cheryl

 

 

 

Reg#

Section Name

Title

Cred

Instructor

CAP

ENR

AVL

63157

AMS-130-01

Am Beliefs/Cultural Values

4

Leung

30

19

11

64229

ARB-101-02

Beginning Arabic I

5

Youssef

20

14

6

63194

CHI-101-01

Beginning Chinese I

5

Cook

32

25

7

63195

CHI-101L-01

Beginning Chinese I Lab

0

Staff

16

13

3

63196

CHI-101L-02

Beginning Chinese I Lab

0

Staff

16

12

4

63176

CHM-129-02

General Chemistry w/lab

4

Levandoski

24

18

6

63177

CHM-129-03

General Chemistry w/lab

4

Jin

24

22

2

63178

CHM-129L-01

General Chemistry Lab

0

Levandoski

24

20

4

63179

CHM-129L-02

General Chemistry Lab

0

Ortiz

24

20

4

63212

CSC-151-01

Functional Problem Solving

4

Davis

36

22

14

63213

CSC-151-02

Functional Problem Solving

4

Weinman

36

20

16

64204

ECN-111-06

Introduction to Economics

4

Montgomery

26

25

1

63249

EDU-101-01

Education Princ/Plural Society

4

Hutchison

25

22

3

63251

EDU-101-03

Education Princ/Plural Society

4

Ketter

25

17

8

63352

ENG-120-01

Literary Analysis

4

Benjamin

20

17

3

63353

ENG-120-02

Literary Analysis

4

Ho

20

16

4

63396

ENV-125-01

Intro to Earth Syst Sci w/lab

4

Aspler

24

19

5

63397

ENV-125L-01

Intro Earth Systems Sci Lab

0

Aspler

15

10

5

63398

ENV-125L-02

Intro Earth Systems Sci Lab

0

Aspler

15

9

6

63235

FRN-101-01

Introduction to French I

5

Moisan

24

16

8

63236

FRN-101-02

Introduction to French I

5

Magermans

24

18

6

63237

FRN-103-01

Accelerated Intro to French

5

Gross

24

20

4

63240

FRN-221-02

Intermediate French I

4

Gross

20

19

1

63241

FRN-222-01

Intermediate French II

4

Ireland

20

13

7

63243

FRN-222-02

Intermediate French II

4

Ireland

20

14

6

63244

FRN-304-01

Frn Civil II: Rvltn & Idntits

4

Moisan

20

13

7

63245

FRN-304-02

Frn Civil II: Rvltn & Idntits

4

Magermans

20

12

8

63246

FRN-313-01

Int Frn Lit/19 & 20C: Lit Rev

4

Ireland

20

9

11

63571

GLS-247-01

The Russian Short Story

4

Vishevsky

25

24

1

63578

GLS-291-01

Prspctv 20C Cntrl & E Euro Lit

4

Armstrong

25

13

12

63574

GLS-353-01

Major Russ Writers: Tolstoy

4

Herold

25

14

11

63211

GRE-101-01

Elementary Greek

5

Thomas

20

9

11

63258

GRM-101-01

Introductory German

5

Michaels

20

11

9

63259

GRM-101-02

Introductory German

5

Barber

20

13

7

63261

GRM-101L-02

Introductory German Lab

0

Staff

10

5

5

63262

GRM-101L-03

Introductory German Lab

0

Staff

10

5

5

63263

GRM-101L-04

Introductory German Lab

0

Staff

10

4

6

63264

GRM-212-01

German Conversation

1

Staff

10

7

3

63265

GRM-221-01

Intermediate German I

4

Michaels

20

14

6

63266

GRM-221-02

Intermediate German I

4

Barber

20

14

6

63269

GRM-302-01

Core Sem I: Frm Cult to Nation

4

Barber

15

14

1

63270

GRM-310-01

Topics in German Lang & Cult

4

Byrd

15

13

2

63275

HIS-101-01

European Hist: 1650-Present

4

Lewis

25

23

2

63276

HIS-105-01

Cultural Encounters in History

4

Cohn

25

22

3

63277

HIS-105-02

Cultural Encounters in History

4

Lacson

25

24

1

63381

HUM-101-01

Hum I: Ancient Greek World

4

Lalonde

15

14

1

63383

HUM-101-02

Hum I: Ancient Greek World

4

Arner

20

16

4

63202

JPN-101-01

Beginning Japanese I

5

Schimmel

20

10

10

63203

JPN-101-02

Beginning Japanese I

5

Schimmel

20

7

13

63208

LAT-103-01

Elementary Latin

5

Phillips

20

11

9

63209

LAT-103-02

Elementary Latin

5

Phillips

20

9

11

63384

LIB-100-01

Library Research Techniques

2

Jones

12

6

6

63293

MAT-100-01

Math Laboratory

1

McClelland

15

11

4

63302

MAT-123-01

Functions & Differential Calc

4

Mosley

32

10

22

63303

MAT-131-01

Calculus I

4

Shuman

32

31

1

63307

MAT-131-05

Calculus I

4

Wolf

32

29

3

63308

MAT-133-01

Calculus II

4

Romano

32

28

4

63309

MAT-133-02

Calculus II

4

Chamberland

32

27

5

63310

MAT-133-03

Calculus II

4

Chamberland

32

26

6

63311

MAT-133-04

Calculus II

4

Moore

32

25

7

63313

MAT-215-01

Linear Algebra

4

Romano

28

26

2

63314

MAT-215-02

Linear Algebra

4

Mosley

28

25

3

64216

MAT-215-03

Linear Algebra

4

Chamberland

28

26

2

63315

MAT-218-01

Combinatorics

4

Mosley

28

20

8

63316

MAT-220-01

Differential Equations

4

Shuman

28

26

2

63399

MUS-109-01

Musicianship

2

Phillips

18

7

11

63400

MUS-110-01

Introduction to Western Music

4

Gaub

20

7

13

63401

MUS-111-01

Aural Skills I

1

Tormey

15

11

4

63402

MUS-111-02

Aural Skills I

1

Tormey

15

13

2

63403

MUS-112-01

Harmony

4

Tormey

30

21

9

63404

MUS-112L-01

Harmony Keyboard Lab

0

Ewoldt

15

11

4

63405

MUS-112L-02

Harmony Keyboard Lab

0

Ewoldt

15

10

5

63514

PHE-100-01

Aerobics

0.5

Freeman

40

17

23

63515

PHE-100-03

Advanced Baseball

0.5

Hollibaugh

16

7

9

63516

PHE-100-04

Basketball Skills

1

Arseneault

20

7

13

63517

PHE-100-07

Conditioning

1

Gluckman

24

12

12

63518

PHE-100-08

Conditioning

1

Hollibaugh

24

18

6

63520

PHE-100-17

Advanced Racquetball

1

Sonnichsen

8

0

8

63525

PHE-100-24

Beginning Swimming

0.5

Staff

12

10

2

63527

PHE-100-28

Water Aerobics

1

Pfitsch

30

2

28

63529

PHE-100-39

Advanced Weight Lifting

1

Hawsey

30

18

12

63530

PHE-100-40

Advanced Weight Lifting

1

Hawsey

30

14

16

63531

PHE-100-41

Beginning Weight Lifting

1

Benning

12

8

4

63532

PHE-100-42

Badminton

1

Gluckman

12

10

2

63533

PHE-200-01

Orgnztn & Adminis of Athletics

4

Arseneault,Sonnichsen

28

11

17

63534

PHE-201-02

Sport Theory: Soccer

1

Jaworski

20

1

19

63535

PHE-201-05

Sport Theory: Basketball

1

Arseneault

20

7

13

63536

PHE-202-01

Coaching Methods

4

Benning

24

15

9

63537

PHE-212-01

Wellness II

2

Freeman,Freeman

30

10

20

63484

PHY-131-01

General Physics I w/lab

4

Case

40

37

3

63485

PHY-131-02

General Physics I w/lab

4

Tjossem

40

38

2

63486

PHY-131L-01

General Physics I Lab

0

Cunningham

20

18

2

63487

PHY-131L-02

General Physics I Lab

0

Cadmus

20

19

1

63488

PHY-131L-03

General Physics I Lab

0

Tjossem

20

19

1

63489

PHY-131L-04

General Physics I Lab

0

Cadmus

20

18

2

63490

PHY-132-01

General Physics II w/lab

4

Schneider

24

23

1

63491

PHY-132-02

General Physics II w/lab

4

Mehta

24

7

17

63559

RED-100-01

Reading Laboratory

1

Mohan

65

48

17

63560

REL-115-01

Major Western Religions

4

Roberts

30

14

16

63562

REL-195-01

IntSpTp: Religion in E Asia

4

Gilday

30

26

4

63577

RES-291-01

Prspctv 20C Cntrl & E Euro Lit

4

Armstrong

25

13

12

63567

RUS-101-01

Beginning Russian I

5

Greene

20

7

13

63568

RUS-101-02

Beginning Russian I

5

Armstrong

20

9

11

63576

RUS-200-01

Conversational Russian

1

Staff

20

3

17

63569

RUS-221-01

Intermediate Russian I

4

Vishevsky

20

15

5

63570

RUS-247-01

The Russian Short Story

4

Vishevsky

25

24

1

63573

RUS-353-01

Major Russ Writers: Tolstoy

4

Herold

25

14

11

63592

SPN-105-01

Introduction Spanish Lang I

4

Castillo

20

17

3

63593

SPN-105-02

Introduction Spanish Lang I

4

Stone

20

18

2

63594

SPN-106-01

Introduction Spanish Lang II

4

Stone

20

17

3

63595

SPN-106-02

Introduction Spanish Lang II

4

Castillo

20

18

2

63729

SPN-204-01

Communication in Spanish I

1

Staff

20

10

10

63601

SPN-217-04

Intermediate Spanish

4

Saltzman

20

19

1

63603

SPN-285-02

Rdng & Disc of Hispanic Texts

4

Saltzman

20

19

1

64212

SPN-316-02

Advanced Spanish Language

4

Valentin

15

12

3

63607

SPN-383-01

Span Amer Colonial World

4

Benoist

20

13

7

63609

THE-105-01

Dance Troupe

1

Hurley

16

5

11

63610

THE-111-01

Intro to Performance Studies

4

Delmenico

20

15

5

63612

THE-115-01

Intro to Technical Theatre

4

Thomas

20

17

3

63613

THE-115L-01

Intro to Technical Theatre Lab

0

Staff

8

6

2

63614

THE-115L-02

Intro to Technical Theatre Lab

0

Staff

8

6

2

63615

THE-115L-03

Intro to Technical Theatre Lab

0

Staff

8

5

3

 

Cheryl Chase

Registrar

John Chrystal Center, 1st Floor

Grinnell College

Grinnell, IA 50112

chaseche@grinnell.edu

VOICE: 641-269-3452

FAX: 641-269-4937