Functional Problem Solving (CSC 151 2015F) : Readings

Readings


Class 54Merge Sortdue Tuesday, 8 December 2015
Class 53Sortingdue Monday, 7 December 2015
Class 52No Readingdue Friday, 4 December 2015
Class 51Search Algorithmsdue Wednesday, 2 December 2015
Class 50due Tuesday, 1 December 2015
Class 49due Monday, 30 November 2015
Class 48Search Algorithmsdue Wednesday, 25 November 2015
Class 47Association Listsdue Tuesday, 24 November 2015
Class 46Analyzing Proceduresdue Monday, 23 November 2015
Class 45No Readingdue Friday, 20 November 2015
Class 44Files in Schemedue Wednesday, 18 November 2015
Class 43Design Patterns and Higher-Order Proceduresdue Tuesday, 17 November 2015
Class 42Treesdue Monday, 16 November 2015
Class 41Project Ideasdue Friday, 13 November 2015
Class 40Elements and Principles of Two-Dimensional Design & About the Projectdue Wednesday, 11 November 2015
Class 39No Readingdue Tuesday, 10 November 2015
Class 38Vectorsdue Monday, 9 November 2015
Class 37Pairs and Pair Structuresdue Friday, 6 November 2015
Class 36Randomized Drawingdue Wednesday, 4 November 2015
Class 35Geometric Art (Optional)due Tuesday, 3 November 2015
Class 34Iterationdue Monday, 2 November 2015
Class 33Turtle Graphicsdue Friday, 30 October 2015
Class 32Local Procedure Bindingsdue Wednesday, 28 October 2015
Class 31Numeric Recursiondue Tuesday, 27 October 2015
Class 30List Recursion, Revisiteddue Monday, 26 October 2015
Class 29Recursion with Helper Proceduresdue Friday, 16 October 2015
Class 28Recursion with Helper Proceduresdue Wednesday, 14 October 2015
Class 27Characters and Stringsdue Tuesday, 13 October 2015
Class 26Verifying Preconditionsdue Monday, 12 October 2015
Class 25Recursion Basicsdue Friday, 9 October 2015
Class 24Recursion Basicsdue Wednesday, 7 October 2015
Class 23Building Data Structures with Heterogeneous Listsdue Tuesday, 6 October 2015
Class 22Building Images by Iterating Over Positionsdue Monday, 5 October 2015
Class 21Anonymous Proceduresdue Friday, 2 October 2015
Class 20Local Bindingsdue Wednesday, 30 September 2015
Class 19due Tuesday, 29 September 2015
Class 18Conditionalsdue Monday, 28 September 2015
Class 17The GNU Image Manipulation Program and Programming the GIMP Toolsdue Friday, 25 September 2015
Class 16Making and Manipulating Homogeneous Listsdue Wednesday, 23 September 2015
Class 15Drawings as Valuesdue Tuesday, 22 September 2015
Class 14Boolean Values and Predicate Proceduresdue Monday, 21 September 2015
Class 13Testing Your Proceduresdue Friday, 18 September 2015
Class 12Testing Your Procedures with RackUnitdue Wednesday, 16 September 2015
Class 11Documenting Your Procedures and Wray: How Pair Programming Really Worksdue Tuesday, 15 September 2015
Class 10Output in Scheme and Simple Input Operationsdue Monday, 14 September 2015
Class 9Writing Your Own Procedures and How Scheme Evaluates Expressions (Take 2)due Friday, 11 September 2015
Class 8Writing Your Own Procedures and How Scheme Evaluates Expressions (Take 2)due Wednesday, 9 September 2015
Class 7Transforming Imagesdue Tuesday, 8 September 2015
Class 6Transforming RGB Colorsdue Monday, 7 September 2015
Class 5Design and Color and RGB Colorsdue Friday, 4 September 2015
Class 4Numeric Values & Symbolic Valuesdue Wednesday, 2 September 2015
Class 3Parts of Algorithms, The DrRacket Program-Development Environment, Beginning Scheme, & How Scheme Evaluates Expressions (Take 1)due Tuesday, 1 September 2015
Class 2The Linux Environment and Parts of Algorithmsdue Monday, 31 August 2015