The Mathematical Contest in Modeling

Results from 2008 ... 2007 ... 2006 ... 2005 ... 2004 ... 2003 ... 2002 ... 2001 ... 2000 ... 1999 ... 1998 ... 1997 ... 1996 ... 1995 ... 1994 ... 1993 ... 1992 ... 1991 ... 1990 ... 1989 ... 1988 ... 1987 ... 1986

The Mathematical Contest in Modeling is an annual event, sponsored by the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications, in which students at colleges and universities all over the world are asked to develop and analyze mathematical models of open-ended, practical problems for which no direct solutions are known. Participants work in teams of three and are permitted to use libraries, computers, and other inanimate sources of knowledge and inspiration. The organizers of the contest propose two problems; over the four days of the contest, each team selects one of these problems, designs, implements, and analyzes a model, and writes a substantial report presenting its results.

Grinnell College has participated in twenty-three of the twenty-four Mathematical Contests in Modelling.

24th: 2008

Pengjun Shen, Yusheng Xie, and Jiabei Pan (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

23nd: 2007

Yuan Hu, Trang Nguyen, and Eric Omwega (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

B. Tolga Oztan, Jiabei Pan, and Nikoloz Sakvarelidze (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

22nd: 2006

Lynn Ji, Mona Chugtai, and Chris LeBailly (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

Ben Sigrin and Avram Lyon (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

21st: 2005

Kate Thomas, Kate Kearney, and Steve Ford (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

Norman Perlmutter, Patrick Busch, and Oge Nnadi (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Karen Shuman.

Daren Brantley, Andrew Rinne, and Sheng Wang (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Charles Cunningham.

20th: 2004

Doug Babcock, Aditya Bhave, and Jungkan Gu (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Arjun Guha, Ogechi Nnadi, and Jihyun Seo (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Mike Claveria, Sam Eckstut, and Yvonne Palm (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Jason Zimba.

19th: 2003

Atanas Djumaliev, Rajendra Magar, and Dessislava Dimova (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

Andy Cook, Bonnie Smith, and Kate Kearney (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Royce Wolf.

Devdatta Kulkarni, Sanchit Chokhani, and Dawa Lama Sherpa (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Royce Wolf.

Zelealem Yilma and Ananta Tiwari (Successful Participant)
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

18th: 2002

Ming Gu, Ananta Tiwari, and Rajendra Magar (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

Theo Beasley-Henderson, Carl Long, and Greg McGraw (Honorable Mention)
Faculty sponsor: Royce Wolf.

Jon Wellons, Andrew Maginniss, and a student who wishes to remain anonymous (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Royce Wolf.

Greg Dyer, Dawa Lama Sherpa, and Devdatta Kulkarni (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

17th: 2001

Rachel Heck, Andrew Kensler, and Eric Nana Otoo (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Nathan Corvino, Dolph Robb, and Ari MacKinnon (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Paul Carlson, Rackham Hoke, and Ming Gu (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

Tiffany Brunk, David McClelland, and Brandon Olsen (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

16th: 2000

Morgan Page, Alex Ford, and Noah Hofmann-Smith (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Rachel Heck, Andrew Kensler, and Eric Nana Otoo (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Shekhar Shah, Wei Zhao, and Jamal Rogers (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

Oleksiy Andriychenko, Dmitry Krivin, and Zorka Milin (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Mark Montgomery.

15th: 1999

Rachel Heck, Andrew Kensler, and Eric Nana Otoo (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Oleksiy Andriychenko, Dmitry Krivin, and Zorka Milin (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: William Case.

Nikhil Sohonie, Yuriy Shchuchinov, and Shiva Kabra (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Andrew Meyer and Tim Andrews (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: William Case.

14th: 1998

Tim Andrews, Shiva Kabra and Reba Schuller (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

Chris Graver, Geoffrey Sparks, and Anne Wilson (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Marc Chamberland.

13th: 1997

Tim Andrews, Aakash Bhasin, and Jeff Mather (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Tom Moore.

12th: 1996

Robert Ciraldo, Ioannis Sarafidis, and Chris Akritides (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Tom Moore.

John Liu, Adam Sales, and Ivan Sykes (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Tom Moore.

11th: 1995

David C. Morse, Jason R. Parsons, and Esam Ahmed Sharafuddin (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Anita Solow.

Matthew D. Atherton, Chelsea A. Smock, and Jennifer D. Wagner (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Anita Solow.

10th: 1994

James Mills, Vikram Subramaniam, and Subhesh Pakrashi (Outstanding; winner, Operations Research Society of America Award).
Faculty sponsor: John Blankenbaker.

Robert Ciraldo, Rupesh Pradhan, and Ioannis Sarafidis (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: John Blankenbaker.

9th: 1993

Rupesh Pradhan, Aditya Shivram, and Vikram Subramaniam (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: John Blankenbaker.

Nooruddin Fakir, Jared Schettler, and Ivan Sykes (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: John Blankenbaker.

8th: 1992

Siddhartha Agarwal, Richard Budrevich, and Zu Xin Yu (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Gene Herman.

Gregg Althen, Katherine Gardner, and Robert C. Vaughn (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Gene Herman.

7th: 1991

Siddhartha Agarwal, Richard Budrevich, and Zu Xin Yu (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Gene Herman.

6th: 1990

Michael Shay, Wendy L. Smith, and Michael Worobec (Meritorious).
Faculty sponsor: Gene Herman.

Siddhartha Agarwal, Rich Budrevich, and Dontin Wang (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Gene Herman.

5th: 1989

Todd Robbins, Clinton Korver, and Julie Najita (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Anita Solow.

Todd Borchert, Stephen Logsdon, and Michael Worobec (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Anita Solow.

4th: 1988

Ian Rice, Julie Najita, and Julia Janik (Successful Participant).
Faculty sponsor: Anita Solow.

3rd: 1987

Albert Goodman, Byron Ricks, and Tania Staffen (Honorable Mention).
Faculty sponsor: Emily Moore.

2nd: 1986

Albert Goodman, Kevin Manbeck, and Byron Ricks (Outstanding).
Faculty sponsor: Anita Solow.

This document is available on the World Wide Web as

http://www.math.grinnell.edu/mcm-summary.xhtml